Emmy winners: A whole listing of 2018’s nominees and winners – CNET

Nominations for the 70th Emmy Awards had been revealed this summer season and tonight we discover out who will head house winners. This 12 months, the crown for many nominations by a platform goes to Netflix, which dethroned HBO for the title with 112 (!!) to HBO’s 108. The 2018 Primetime Emmy Awards have begun on NBC and sister web site Leisure Tonight On-line is live-blogging the present.

To this point after, Netflix has nabbed 5 awards and Amazon has 4. HBO has two (each for Barry) and FX has two, each for The Assassination of Gianni Versace. However the evening is younger!

Recreation of Thrones and Westworld have 22 and 21 nominations, respectively, whenever you embrace technical award nominations. Peter Dinklage (who performs Tyrion Lannister) makes historical past together with his supporting actor nom, turning into the most-nominated actor ever within the drama efficiency class with seven noms whole. The Handmaid’s Story follows shut behind with 20 nods, after final 12 months’s win for Excellent Drama — making Hulu the primary streaming service to earn an Emmy in that class. As well as, Killing Eve’s Sandra Oh is the primary girl of Asian descent to earn an Emmy nomination for lead actress in a drama.

Learn on beneath for the complete listing of Emmy winners and nominees, and on the backside are a number of the winners introduced on the Inventive Emmy awards final week.

2018 Emmy winners

Lead Actor in a Restricted Collection or Film

Winner: Darren Criss (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)

Antonio Banderas (Genius: Picasso)
Benedict Cumberbatch (Patrick Melrose)
Jeff Daniels (The Looming Tower)
John Legend (Jesus Christ Famous person)
Jesse Plemons (USS Callister episode of Black Mirror)

Lead Actress in a Restricted Collection or Film

Winner: Regina King (Seven Seconds)

Laura Dern (The Story)
Jessica Biel (The Sinner)
Michelle Dockery (Godless)
Edie Falco (The Menendez Murders)
Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Cult)

Excellent Directing for a Restricted Collection or Film, or Dramatic Particular

Winner: Ryan Murphy (The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)

Scott Frank (Godless)
David Leveaux and Alex Rudzinski (Jesus Christ Famous person Reside In Live performance)
Craig Zisk (The Looming Tower, 9/11)
Barry Levinson (Paterno)
Edward Berger (Patrick Melrose)
David Lynch (Twin Peaks)

Excellent Writing for a Restricted Collection or Film, or Dramatic Particular

Winner: William Bridges and Charlie Brooker (Black Mirror)

Kevin McManus and Matthew McManus (American Vandal)
Tom Rob Smith (The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
Scott Frank (Godless)
David Nicholls (Patrick Melrose)
David Lynch and Mark Frost (Twin Peaks)

Supporting Actor in a Restricted Collection or Film

Winner: Jeff Daniels (Godless)

Brandon Victor Dixon (Jesus Christ Famous person)
John Leguizamo (Waco)
Ricky Martin (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
Edgar Ramirez (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
Michael Stuhlbarg (The Looming Tower)
Finn Wittrock (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)

Supporting Actress in a Restricted Collection or Film

Winner: Merritt Wever (Godless)

Sara Bareilles (Jesus Christ Famous person Reside In Live performance)
Penelope Cruz (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
Judith Gentle (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
Adina Porter (American Horror Story: Cult)
Letitia Wright (Black Museum episode of Black Mirror)

Lead Actor in a Comedy Collection

Winner: Invoice Hader (Barry)

Donald Glover (Atlanta)
Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
William H. Macy (Shameless)
Larry David (Curb Your Enthusiasm)
Ted Danson (The Good Place)

Lead Actress in a Comedy Collection

Winner: Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Pamela Adlon (Higher Issues)
Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)
Allison Janney (Mother)
Lily Tomlin (Grace and Frankie)
Issa Rae (Insecure)

Excellent Directing For A Comedy Collection

Winner: Amy Sherman-Palladino (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Donald Glover (Atlanta)
Hiro Murai (Atlanta)
Invoice Hader (Barry)
Mark Cendrowski (The Large Bang Idea)
Jesse Peretz (GLOW)
Mike Choose (Silicon Valley)

Excellent Writing For A Comedy Collection

Winner: Amy Sherman-Palladino (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Donald Glover (Atlanta)
Stefani Robinson (Atlanta)
Alec Berg and Invoice Hader (Barry)
Liz Sarnoff (Barry)
Alec Berg (Silicon Valley)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Collection

Winner: Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Zazie Beetz (Atlanta)
Aidy Bryant (Saturday Evening Reside)
Betty Gilpin (GLOW)
Leslie Jones (Saturday Evening Reside)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Evening Reside)
Laurie Metcalf (Roseanne)
Megan Mullally (Will & Grace)

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Collection

Winner: Henry Winkler (Barry)

Louie Anderson (Baskets)
Alec Baldwin (Saturday Evening Reside)
Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)
Brian Tyree Henry (Atlanta)
Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Kenan Thompson (Saturday Evening Reside)

Supporting Actor in a Drama Collection

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Recreation of Thrones)
Peter Dinklage (Recreation of Thrones)
Joseph Fiennes (The Handmaid’s Story)
David Harbour (Stranger Issues)
Mandy Patinkin (Homeland)
Matt Smith (The Crown)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Collection

Alexis Bledel (The Handmaid’s Story)
Millie Bobby Brown (Stranger Issues)
Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Story)
Lena Headey (Recreation of Thrones)
Vanessa Kirby (The Crown)
Thandie Newton (Westworld)
Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid’s Story)

Drama Collection

The Handmaid’s Story
Recreation of Thrones
This Is Us
The Crown
The Individuals
Stranger Issues
Westworld

Comedy Collection

Atlanta (FX)
Barry (HBO)
Black-ish (ABC)
Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
GLOW (Netflix)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Silicon Valley (HBO)
The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

Restricted Collection

The Alienist
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Genius: Picasso
Godless
Patrick Melrose

Lead Actor in a Drama Collection

Jason Bateman (Ozark)
Sterling Okay. Brown (This Is Us)
Ed Harris (Westworld)
Matthew Rhys (The Individuals)
Milo Ventimiglia (This Is Us)
Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)

Lead Actress in a Drama Collection

Claire Foy (The Crown)
Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black)
Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Story)
Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
Keri Russell (The Individuals)
Evan Rachel Wooden (Westworld)

Actuality Competitors

The Superb Race
American Ninja Warrior
Mission Runway
RuPaul’s Drag Race
High Chef
The Voice

Selection Sketch Collection

Saturday Evening Reside (NBC)
Portlandia (IFC)
Drunk Historical past (Comedy Central)
Tracey Ullman’s Present (HBO)
At Dwelling with Amy Sedaris (TruTV)
I Love You, America (Hulu)

Selection Discuss Collection

The Day by day Present With Trevor Noah
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Reside
Final Week Tonight with John Oliver
Late Late Present with James Corden
Late Present with Stephen Colbert

Inventive Arts Emmy award winners, nominees

Tv Film

Winner: Black Mirror: USS Callister (Netflix) 

Flint (Lifetime)
Paterno (HBO)
The Story (HBO)
Fahrenheit 451 (HBO)

Visitor Actor in a Comedy Collection

Winner: Katt Williams (Atlanta)

Sterling Okay. Brown (Brooklyn 9-9)
Bryan Cranston (Curb Your Enthusiasm)
Donald Glover (Saturday Evening Reside)
Invoice Hader (Saturday Evening Reside)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (Curb Your Enthusiasm)

Visitor Actress in a Comedy Collection 

Winner: Tiffany Haddish (Saturday Evening Reside)

Tina Fey (Saturday Evening Reside)
Jane Lynch (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Maya Rudolph (The Good Place)
Molly Shannon (Will & Grace)
Wanda Sykes (Black-ish)

Visitor Actor in a Drama Collection

Winner: Ron Cephas Jones (This Is Us)

F. Murray Abraham (Homeland)
Cameron Britton (Mindhunter)
Matthew Goode (The Crown)
Gerald McRaney (This Is Us)
Jimmi Simpson (Westworld)

Visitor Actress in a Drama Collection

Winner: Samira Wiley (The Handmaid’s Story)

Viola Davis (Scandal)
Kelly Jenrette (The Handmaid’s Story)
Cherry Jones (The Handmaid’s Story)
Diana Rigg (Recreation of Thrones)
Cicely Tyson (Find out how to Get Away With Homicide)

Structured Actuality Program

Winner: Queer Eye (Netflix)

Antiques Roadshow (PBS)
Fixer Higher (HGTV)
Lip Sync Battle (Paramount)
Shark Tank (ABC)
Who Do You Assume You Are? (TLC)

Unstructured Actuality Program

Winner: United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell (CNN)

Born This Means (A&E)
Deadliest Catch (Discovery)
Intervention (A&E)
Bare and Afraid (Discovery Channel)
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked (VH1)

Host for Actuality/Actuality Competitors Program

Winner: RuPaul Charles (RuPaul’s Drag Race)

W. Kamau Bell (United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell)
Ellen DeGeneres (Ellen’s Recreation of Video games)
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn (Mission Runway)
Jane Lynch (Hollywood Recreation Evening)

As well as, Recreation of Thrones earned statues for sound mixing; manufacturing design for a story interval or fantasy program; fantasy/sci-fi costumes; stunt coordination for a drama collection, restricted collection or film; authentic music composition for a collection; particular visible results; and prosthetic make-up for a restricted collection, film or particular. 

Westworld earned Emmys for finest hairstyling for a single-camera collection; finest make-up for a single-camera collection, and inventive achievement in interactive media, the place it was nominated alongside experiences from Rick & Morty and Mr. Robotic.

Disclosure: CBS is CNET’s dad or mum firm.

Find out how to watch the Emmys: Begin time, livestream and extra as a result of the get together begins before you suppose.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *